NTSB Identification: MIA00WA262.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 29, 2000 in WANGANUI, New Zealand
Aircraft: Sikorsky S55B, registration: ZKHSC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On August 29, 2000, about 0932 hours local, a U.S. manufactured Sikorsky S55B helicopter, New Zealand registry ZK-HSC, operated by BA & JC Emeny Ltd., collided with trees then terrain near Wanganui, New Zealand. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the agricultural flight. The helicopter was destroyed by impact and a postcrash fire and the commercial-rated pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The flight originated about 2 minutes earlier from a loading point located 1.5 nautical miles northwest of the accident location.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months