NTSB Identification: MIA00WA249
14 CFR operation of SANSA AIRCRAFT
Accident occurred Saturday, August 26, 2000 in LA FORTUNA, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: 1357
Injuries: 10 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On August 26, 2000, at an undetermined time, a Cessna 208B, HP1357, registered to Groupo TACA, operated by SANSA Aircraft as a domestic flight, crashed in the vicinity of La Fortuna, Costa Rica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The airline transport pilot-in-command, commercial pilot co-pilot, and 8 passengers (5 Americans) were fatally injured. The flight originated from a private airport in La Fortuna, Costa Rica, at about 1205-mountain daylight time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months