NTSB Identification: MIA00LA276.
Accident occurred Monday, August 21, 2000 in BOONEVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: CHRISTIAN QUICKSILVER, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just after takeoff, about 15 feet above the ground the ultra light aircraft stalled on the wing causing the airplane to go into a left turn sending it towards a small tree about 15 to 18 feet high. The airplane struck the top of the tree and was forced to the ground. The pilot did not have a pilot's certificate, or medical certificate. The pilot had only 1 hour of flight training in all aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadvertent stall at too low an altitude to allow recovery, which resulted in impact with trees. Factors in this accident were the owner/pilot was not a certified pilot, and lacked training. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months