NTSB Identification: MIA00LA254.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 26, 2000 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech D-45, registration: N20685
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the landing he flared the airplane too high and the right wing dropped and impacted the runway before the landing gear, damaging a 4-foot outboard section of the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper landing flare which resulted the right wing dropping and impacting the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months