NTSB Identification: MIA00LA251.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 26, 2000 in DAYTONA BCH SH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Ryan NAVION A, registration: N5117K
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while he was in level flight at 1,000 feet the engine ceased operating, and he turned the aircraft toward the beach, "lined up with DBIA runway 27", and tried to restart the aircraft engine. He said he tried to restart the engine two times, but did not have any success, so he landed about 150 yards from the shore, in about 11 feet of water. The aircraft was recovered after about two days in the ocean, and an FAA inspector and a representative from the engine manufacturer conducted a postaccident examination of the aircraft. According to the inspector and the manufacturer's representative, the examination did not reveal any evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions. In addition, the NTSB examined the carburetor, electric boost fuel pump, and the engine driven fuel pump, and no anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons, that resulted in the aircraft being ditched. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months