NTSB Identification: MIA00LA245.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 23, 2000 in BERLIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164A, registration: N8919H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was engaged in aerial application and was making normal spray runs. He further stated that while turning the aircraft he stalled the wings, and the aircraft became inverted, and he never regained control. He said the aircraft crashed in the cotton field that he had been spraying. He further stated that prior to the accident, he did not experience any mechanical malfunction or failure with the aircraft, or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months