NTSB Identification: MIA00LA242.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 19, 2000 in ST. LUCIE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Ryan ST3KR, registration: N54403
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 1,000 feet when he experienced a decrease in engine rpm. He applied carburetor heat and the rpm increased. About 5 minutes later, the engine experienced another decrease in engine rpm. He made a forced landing to a highway and collided with a tree. Examination of the engine assembly could not determine the reported partial loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper judgment to conduct a precautionary landing when he first experienced a partial loss of engine power, and his subsequent failure to maintain a visual lookout during a forced landing resulting in an in-flight collision with a tree. Contributing to the accident was a reported partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months