NTSB Identification: MIA00LA239.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 16, 2000 in ZEPHYRHILLS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 1-34, registration: N7679
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The glider was observed to enter the traffic pattern for landing. On final approach the witness described the approach as low and slow, before the glider started spinning to the right and collided with the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed on final approach resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months