NTSB Identification: MIA00LA238.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 15, 2000 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N93589
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that during climb after takeoff, the engine lost power and the rpm dropped to about 2,100. He took the controls from the student and initiated a left turn back toward the airport. When he realized he could not make the airport, he landed in trees. A witness stated the engine did not sound like it was producing full power from the beginning of takeoff roll and the airplane made a long takeoff roll using about two thirds of the 4,158 foot runway. After liftoff, the airplane climbed slow and the pilot's initiated a turn to the left with a nose high attitude. The airplane stalled and the left wing dropped. The airplane descended and crashed into the trees. He heard the engine continue to run until the airplane crashed. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the spark plugs were fouled with carbon and lead deposits and the propeller blades were bent forward. The engine was started and operated roughly to 1,700 rpm. After cleaning the plugs and changing the bent propeller, the engine was started and operated to 2,200 rpm, full static rpm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to identify a partial loss of engine power during takeoff roll, and his failure to maintain airspeed while attempting to return to the airport after takeoff resulting in the airplane stalling and descending uncontrolled until impact with trees and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months