NTSB Identification: MIA00LA237.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 10, 2000 in PERTHSHIRE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor 502B, registration: N90158
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated that he loaded the aircraft with 450 gallons of chemicals, adding, '...that's the load I used (sic) carry,' and took off towards the east on a 2,600 feet long airstrip. He noticed, '...that the tail did not get up after more than half way of the takeoff roll.' He then put the flaps in the full down position, and he started working with the trim, trying to raise the tail. He also stated that the airplane was never airborne, and the right wheel and the right wing hit the soybeans. The nose went down, the propeller hit the ground, the aircraft made a right turn landing on the tail and came to a rest. The FAA inspector found no mechanical problems with the airplane and stated that, due to the atmospheric conditions, the airplane was overloaded. The temperature at the time of the accident was about 102 F, and the density altitude about 2,900 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to perform a weight and balance check that resulted in overloading of the airplane with spraying material, for the weather conditions that existed at the time of takeoff. Factors in this accident were extremely high temperatures, which resulted in a high-density altitude condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months