NTSB Identification: MIA00LA230.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 03, 2000 in NEW SMYRNA BCH., FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N2143M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, an FAA inspector, '...the pilot lost directional control during landing roll out resulting in taking out a runway light and a ground loop. The landing runway was 18, and the wind was out of the east estimated at 10 knots.' The pilot reported that he had a total of 219.3 flight hours in all aircraft, and 7.7 total flight hours in this make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors in this accident were; a crosswind, and the pilot lack of experience in this kind of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months