NTSB Identification: LAX00TA318.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 29, 2000 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206L-1, registration: N5758H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.During takeoff from a heliport atop a 10-story parking structure, the pilot heard a 'loud pop or snapping sound' as the helicopter transitioned to forward flight and then sensed a main rotor imbalance and vibration. The pilot returned to the heliport and landed on the skids, however, the helicopter subsequently rolled over and came to rest on its left side. Subsequent examination of the helicopter showed the skid cross tubes were displaced approximately 2 inches to the right in their fuselage attachment bushings and the main rotor transmission was inclined approximately 20 degrees to the right and 10 degrees forward. Examination and testing of the hydraulic pump, three flight control servos and two hydraulic filters revealed no anomalies. The tip of one main rotor blade and part of one pitch change link were not located after the accident. The mating end of the pitch change link exhibited bending along its length and crippling at the separation point consistent with overload failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The probable loss of the main rotor tip weight on the red blade for undetermined reasons resulting in main rotor vibration and oscillation. Sideward movement during the ensuing emergency landing resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months