NTSB Identification: LAX00LA357.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 24, 2000 in FALLON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N24RE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a simulated engine out procedure the airplane made a hard landing in the overrun area, and the nose landing gear struck a berm on rollout. The student pilot took off again and on the second landing the nose wheel went flat on the landing rollout. The CFI and owner/pilot denied damaging the airplane on their flight. They indicated that the owner's son might have damaged the airplane on the previous flight when the airplane had made a hard landing, and that the airplane had not been properly inspected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A hard landing by a pilot of a previous flight. Additional causes of the accident were an undershoot that resulted in a hard landing, and the CFI's failure to adequately supervise the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months