NTSB Identification: LAX00LA326.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 30, 2000 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206B-3, registration: N207EH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the agricultural application helicopter completed chemical application at one site and then proceeded to a second application site. While setting up to begin application at the second site, the helicopter struck 12KV electrical power transmission wires without the pilot ever seeing them. He landed the helicopter and observed that the rotor pitch change links were damaged. The pilot attributed the accident to improper reconnaissance of the area prior to starting the application.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual surveillance of the worksite to see and avoid power transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months