NTSB Identification: LAX00LA317.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 26, 2000 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Steinke EARLY BIRD -JENNY, registration: N593JN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power during cruise flight at 1,800 feet msl and the airplane nosed over during an attempted forced landing in a field about 1/2 mile from the destination airport. Each fuel tank was at half capacity. Movement of the throttle valves inside the carburetors corresponded to movement of the throttle lever inside the cockpit. Operation of the primer button injected fuel into the carburetor intake body. The vacuum fuel pump was the primary feed for the engine. This pump could not be tested, as the engine could not be run. The electric fuel pump operated after vigorously cycling the master power switch several times between the on and off positions. The spark plugs were not wet with fuel or oil, and they exhibited characteristics of normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The engine lost power for undetermined reasons and nosed over in a soft field during the resulting forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months