NTSB Identification: LAX00LA312.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 26, 2000 in TEHACHAPI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: CABLE-BREIGLER BG-12BD, registration: N4458
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was returning to the airport when the left wing and flap separated; the glider entered an uncontrolled descent into terrain. It was about 1 mile north of the airport and about 2,000 feet above the ground. It appeared to be preparing to enter downwind for the landing pattern for runway 27. The altitude was higher than normal for this approach, and the glider's speed was very fast. This glider did not have speed brakes; the flaps were used to slow it down. The flaps appeared to be activated when the left flap and wing separated. A section of the rear spar fractured and separated from the wing. The left wing spar fracture surface exhibited twisting characteristics.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot exceeded the airspeed limit for operation of the flaps resulting in flap and wing overload and separation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months