NTSB Identification: LAX00LA307.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 19, 2000 in SAN BERNARDINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Hickey SE5-A, registration: N596
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed in his homebuilt experimental airplane on a cross-country flight with an estimated 6 to 8 gallons of fuel. In his written statement he said that he should have verified the quantity of fuel with the use of a rod or wood stick.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, and his failure to verify adequate fuel for the planned flight, which resulted in a loss of engine power with no suitable forced landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months