NTSB Identification: LAX00LA305.
Accident occurred Friday, August 18, 2000 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N2078E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 80-hour private pilot was on a personal cross-country flight in a Cessna 172N. He was landing at a 7,000 feet msl airport with a density altitude of 9,083 feet. During the landing touchdown, the airplane bounced and ballooned. The pilot added power to soften the landing, but the airplane ballooned further. At that point he decided to perform a go-around. He applied full power and started climbing. The stall warning was going off, so he reduced the angle of attack. He removed the first notch of flaps 'as directed by the balked landing procedure,' and the airplane started settling back down quickly. He put the flaps back down, but the descent was not stopped. About the same time, the airplane was hit by a wind gust from the right, pushing the plane left. He attempted to correct but was blown off the runway colliding with a runway length remaining sign and subsequently, a ditch. The wind was 220 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot reported he was number three to land and was on a long final with full flaps. He stated that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper go-around procedure and his failure to maintain directional control on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months