NTSB Identification: LAX00LA304.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 16, 2000 in OLANCHA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6543R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in the cruise portion of a positioning flight, the engine lost power. During the forced landing on a dirt road, which had shoulders higher than the roadbed, the lower left wing dug into a dirt shoulder and the airplane nosed over. The pilot told the deputy he thought the airplane might be out of fuel. The deputy did not observe fuel leaking on the ground or any wet spots under the inverted airplane. After the airplane was righted during recovery, the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator noted 3 gallons of fuel were drained from the fuel system. The operator said this represented the unusable fuel quantity for this airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months