NTSB Identification: LAX00LA287.
Accident occurred Friday, August 04, 2000 in DAVIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N300RE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the runway and collided with a runway light during a simulated engine failure in the takeoff ground roll . The certified flight instructor (CFI) explained to his student that he would be simulating an engine failure on the takeoff roll and proceeded to retard the right throttle. The CFI waited for his student to apply the proper correction procedures; however, the airplane continued to drift to the right side of the runway. The CFI pulled both throttles but realized at that point that he did not have any brakes on his side of the airplane. He increased the throttles and the airplane "violently swerved and rolled" to the left as it became airborne. As the airplane drifted down the runway in ground effect, the CFI regained control and continued the departure. The CFI and student made another practice stop-and-go landing. During the taxi back, they noticed the left wing tip was missing and returned to their home base.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student's improper response to a simulated engine failure and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months