NTSB Identification: LAX00LA285.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 01, 2000 in TRACY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N6737K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot made an abrupt course change while repositioning the airplane during an agricultural application flight. The pilot failed to maintain adequate clearance from a nearby 300-foot-tall transmission line, and a collision ensued. During the impact sequence, a portion of the airplane’s right wing was severed. The airplane descended uncontrollably and caught on fire seconds after impacting the ground. Tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (marihuana) was detected at a level of 0.018 ug/ml in the pilot's blood, and it was also found in his urine.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2000 | Index of months