NTSB Identification: IAD00LA075.
Accident occurred Monday, August 14, 2000 in LYNCHBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-105, registration: N189T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll out on Runway 3, a 5,799-foot long, 150-foot wide asphalt runway, the airplane began to turn to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the right turn with full left rudder, but the airplane did not respond. The pilot then attempted to take-off and applied full throttle, which tightened the right turn. The pilot then reduced power, ground-looped, and exited the runway. During the ground-loop, the left wing tip contacted the ground and bent the rear wing spar. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main wheel axle was bent inward and there was no evidence of corrosion or rust. There was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The winds at the airport were reported from 310 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll-out. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months