NTSB Identification: IAD00LA073.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 12, 2000 in KIDRON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Aviat A-1, registration: N79PS
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he observed landing and departing traffic from the traffic pattern, and noticed an airplane landing on the grass west of the runway. He determined the displaced threshold was due to tall trees, and opted for an approach and landing to the grass left (west) of the treeline and the runway. The pilot said that after he turned final and maneuvered left of the trees, he saw the marker balls on the wires. He elected to fly under the marked wires on the north side of the road and struck unmarked wires on the south side. He said: "I was able to go under the wires that were marked without any contact but as I did that, I caught a wire that was unmarked on the south side of the road, which caused the airplane to pitch down and hit the ground." The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Runway 36 was 3,400 feet long with a displaced threshold. A paved road oriented East/West ran perpendicular to the runway at the approach end of Runway 36. A set of high tension power lines with orange marker balls displayed, ran along the North side of the roadway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path and proper visual lookout that resulted in collision with wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months