NTSB Identification: IAD00LA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 26, 2000 in WAYNESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Jordan KITFOX MODEL 1, registration: N37SK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after take-off, a partial loss of engine power occurred, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane collided with trees and a fence before coming rest on the ground. Examination of the two-cycle Rotax engine and the forward Bing carburetor revealed that the jet needle had broken and was blocking the mixing tube. Two Rotax service information documents addressed the wearing of the jet needle, due to the needle clip rotating from vibrations. One document called for an immediate check of the jet needle and needle clip for wear, followed by a 50-hour check thereafter. The second notification stated that the jet needle should be replaced every 150 hours. A Bing service alert stated that if an o-ring had not been installed, the needle clip should be inspected every 10 hours for signs of wear. The pilot was not aware that an o-ring would prevent wear on the jet needle until after the accident. The pilot reported the engine had a total of 417 hours, and the jet needles and clips were replaced at the 200-hour inspection. The pilot also stated that the components were checked for wear 36 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A broken carburetor jet needle, which blocked fuel from entering the carburetor's mixing tube and resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months