NTSB Identification: FTW00LA246.
Accident occurred Monday, August 28, 2000 in EUDORA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N61389
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was applying chemical to a cotton field. While maneuvering, the pilot flew the airplane under high power lines. As the airplane flew under the power lines, the vertical stabilizer struck a wire, separating the rudder and stabilizer from the airplane. The airplane crossed over a road, continued up and over a set of low power lines, and stuck the top of trees. The airplane continued about 150 yards before the airplane's left wing struck the ground. The airplane spun around and came to rest upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months