NTSB Identification: FTW00LA240.
Accident occurred Monday, August 21, 2000 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N98873
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After about 45 minutes of uneventful flight, the pilot was practicing touch and go landings on Runway 14. While starting to flare on the third landing, a right cross-wind 'gust' pushed the airplane to the left. The airplane floated to the left, off the side of the runway, as the pilot attempted to correct by raising the nose and applying right rudder. Subsequently, the left main landing gear made contact with the ground and collapsed, resulting in the airplane skidding across a taxiway. The 148-hour pilot did not state that he had any cross-wind problems during the first two touch and go landings, nor did he state that there were any mechanical or control problems with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the tail and horizontal stabilizer. Wind reported, 23 minutes after the accident, was from 140 degrees at 9 knots with no gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing. A factor was the reported wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months