NTSB Identification: FTW00LA238.
Accident occurred Monday, August 21, 2000 in WICHITA FALLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4711L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot attempted to land on runway 17 with 20 degrees of flaps. According to the pilot, during the landing, the nose landing gear touched the runway first, 'causing the aircraft to bounce.' The airplane bounced a second time, and 'then on contact with the runway the third time, the nose gear collapsed.' Subsequently, the airplane skidded to the left edge of the runway, and came to rest upright. The pilot reported that he was never made aware of how to recover from a bounced landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's delayed landing flare and failure to recover from the ensuing bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months