NTSB Identification: FTW00LA237.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 20, 2000 in ENNIS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N41375
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was maneuvering the aircraft when the engine cowling blew open. The pilot then heard a loud bang and the engine experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field, and during the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed. The FAA inspector found the fuel selector positioned on the left fuel tank. The flight instructor stated that she moved the fuel selector to that position after the accident. The salvage personnel, who recovered the airplane, stated that they drained approximately 15 gallons of fuel from the right fuel tank and the left fuel tank was empty. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have prevented engine operation. No fuel was found in the electric fuel pump, the fuel line to the fuel sump, the sump, the fuel line to the carburetor, or the carburetor bowl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the pilot's improper fuel selector positioning. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months