NTSB Identification: FTW00LA234.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 16, 2000 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68168
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing flare for runway 17, the airplane was several feet above the ground, power off, and banked to the left. The pilot applied full power for a go-around; however, the airplane turned perpendicular to the runway, crossed the parallel taxiway, and the right wing struck a hangar. Subsequently, the airplane nosed down into the ground. The pilot reported the wind was from 190 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months