NTSB Identification: FTW00LA233A
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 15, 2000 in DEERPARK, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N9136U
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Air Tractor was on a straight-in approach for a north landing. The Schweizer had made a base leg from the west over high power lines and trees for a north landing. The Air Tractor was about 60 feet agl when the Schweizer impacted the top of its fuselage, aft of the cockpit. Both airplanes impacted the ground together about a quarter mile short of the runway. A fire destroyed both airplanes. FAA AC 90-66A, Recommended Standard Traffic Patterns And Practices for Aeronautical Operations At Airports Without Operating Control Towers, states in paragraph 8c, that "arriving aircraft should be at the appropriate traffic pattern altitude before entering the traffic pattern. Entry to the downwind leg should be at a 45 degree angle abeam the midpoint of the runway." The operator reported that communication at the privately owned airport is by FM radio. The Air Tractor was not equipped with an FM radio.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of both pilots to maintain a visual outlook during landing approach. A contributing factor was both pilot's failure to follow recommended traffic patterns. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months