NTSB Identification: FTW00LA230.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 13, 2000 in LIBERTY HILL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 65-CA, registration: N33783
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the pilot felt a bump and the airplane began a level turn to the left. He applied right rudder; however, the airplane continued to turn left. The pilot further reported that the airplane went under some wires prior to impacting trees. Flight control continuity was established to all flight controls; however, the tab where the left rudder cable attaches to the torque tube arm for the left rudder pedal was found damaged. The torque tube arm was located just inside of where the pilot's right foot would rest. The pilot stated that he "placed his right foot on the [left rudder] torque tube arm and not on the right rudder. This caused the start of the left yaw. I then pushed hard on the torque tube arm and this caused the [airplane] to flat spin to the left, spin recovery did not occur because I was holding the left rudder all the way to the ground."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent activation of the left rudder control, which resulted in a loss of control while in cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months