NTSB Identification: FTW00LA226.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 05, 2000 in SHAWNEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N182DG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was cleared for the ILS approach to runway 17. When the flight was on the final approach leg, the Unicom operator reported the winds from 170 degrees at 19 knots. According to the pilot, as the airplane was in the landing flare/touchdown, at 5 feet agl, a 'gust of wind from the west lifted the right wing,' and subsequently, the airplane 'stalled and bounced.' The pilot applied power, regained control of the airplane, and landed the airplane without further incident. The pilot reported that the wind was gusty from the southwest at the time of the accident. At 1253, a weather observation facility (located 30 miles east of the accident site) reported the wind from 200 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing flare/touchdown. A factor was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months