NTSB Identification: DEN00TA160.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 31, 2000 in JACKSON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Bell 212, registration: N8224V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.While sitting on the ground waiting to board passengers, with the rotors turning at flight rpm, the helicopter settled to the right rear striking the right horizontal stabilizer and tail rotor. Subsequently, the helicopter became airborne and spun several times before the pilot secured the power and made a forced landing. During landing, the aft landing gear cross tube collapsed and the fuselage was substantially damaged. Examination of the helicopter following the accident provided evidence of improper maintenance to the skid landing gear. No procedural errors by the pilot, in the operation of the helicopter, were found during the investigation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months