NTSB Identification: DEN00LA157.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 23, 2000 in BUFFALO, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Phelps RANS S-12 AIRAILE, registration: N586WP
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was flying at approximately 1,000 feet above the ground when the engine lost power. He selected a landing site for a forced landing, but an unexpected downdraft changed his glide path. He turned to avoid a house, and landed hard on a road. The airplane subsequently slid approximately 50 feet into a fence. Postaccident evaluation of the engine by a mechanic revealed that a rod bearing had failed, and subsequently its associated piston rod bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Contributing factors were the power failure due to a failed rod bearing, and down draft weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months