NTSB Identification: DEN00LA152.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 15, 2000 in ARTESIA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: ROSENBARGER LANCAIR IV, registration: N494R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb following takeoff, the aircraft swerved right. Neither pilot was successful in correcting the swerve and the aircraft impacted the ground 150 feet right of the runway. Wind at the time was 10 degrees right of the runway at seven knots. An examination of the aircraft by an FAA airworthiness inspector following the accident reveled no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot in command to maintain control of the aircraft during initial climb following takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months