NTSB Identification: DEN00LA148A
Accident occurred Friday, August 11, 2000 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6999S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Stinson was performing a full stop approach to a landing to runway 35; his radio transmitter was inoperative. Another aircraft took the active in front of him and he performed a low level 360 degrees right hand turn, on final, for spacing. A Cessna, flying a left hand traffic pattern, impacted the Stinson on short final. The FAA Aeronautical Information Manual states that, unless otherwise indicated, all VFR traffic patterns are a rectangular box with left hand turns.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout. A contributing factor was the pilot of the other aircraft not following recommended traffic pattern procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months