NTSB Identification: DEN00LA147.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 10, 2000 in BERTHOUD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Fisher GLASTAR GS-1, registration: N99DF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane drifted slightly to the left (north) as the pilot landed to the east, going uphill, on the private airstrip. He noted irrigation equipment on the south side of the airstrip. Takeoff was made to the west going downhill and he noticed 'considerable drift to the right (north).' He lowered the left wing to correct for the drift. As the airplane lifted off, the left wing struck an irrigation buggy wheel, causing the airplane to spin around 180 degrees. The airplane slid backwards, tearing off the tail wheel, and came to a halt under the sprinkler arm. The wind recorded at an airport 13 miles north of the accident site was from the south (160 degrees) at 7 knots with gusts to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during takeoff. A factor was the irrigation equipment. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months