NTSB Identification: DEN00LA145.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 06, 2000 in DUCHESNE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-108, registration: N4689Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the pilot switched the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank and within a few moments the engine lost power. He switched the fuel selector back to the left tank, but could not restart the engine. He made a forced landing on a beach at an approach speed that was a 'little fast.' When he applied brakes, the airplane nosed over. The pilot said he 'may have shut the fuel off,' and later said the fuel selector handle and indicator pointer were not aligned with each other. In 1960, FAA issued A.D. 60-10-08 requiring the inspection of the fuel selector valve to assure proper alignment of the handle and pointer. According to the airplane maintenance records, A.D. 60-10-08 had been complied with. An FAA airworthiness inspector who examined the airplane said the fuel selector operated correctly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's use of excessive braking on soft terrain. Factors included fuel starvation, the fuel selector valve not engaging properly, the pilot's incorrect positioning of the fuel selector valve, and the soft terrain on which the forced landing was made. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months