NTSB Identification: CHI00WA307
Accident occurred Monday, August 21, 2000 in SYDNEY, Canada
Aircraft: Beech 55, registration: N1704W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 21, 2000, at 1600 zulu, a Beech 55, N1704W, was substantially damaged during a hard landing at the Sydney Airport, Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions. The flight originated from Bangor, Maine, at 1415 zulu.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2000 | Index of months