NTSB Identification: CHI00WA283
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 08, 2000 in SALZBURG, Austria
Aircraft: Cessna T210, registration: DEEGM
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 8, 2000, at 1950 UTC, a Cessna T210, D-EEGM, operated by a certified flight instructor was ditched in the Salzburg River, in Salzburg, Austria, following a loss of engine power. The pilot received minor injuries and the three passengers on board were not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions. The flight originated from Salzburg, Austria and was en route to Reinstorf, Germany.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2000 | Index of months