NTSB Identification: CHI00LA280.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 27, 2000 in BOLIVAR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N83564
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Both wings of the airplane contacted the terrain during a landing. The pilot was landing on runway 18 with local winds from the west at 10-15 miles per hour. He reported that on touchdown, the airplane 'lurched' to the left and when he applied a correction, it 'lurched' to the right and seemed to have become airborne. The pilot reported that he added power in an attempt to abort the landing, but the right wing contacted the terrain. The left side of the airplane then contacted the terrain at which time the left main landing gear brace broke, which resulted in the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer contacting the terrain. The pilot reported the landing was made on a concrete runway and he normally flew off of a grass airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane on landing. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months