NTSB Identification: CHI00LA271.
Accident occurred Friday, August 25, 2000 in SUPERIOR, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N91842
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was spraying a milo field, 3 miles southeast of Superior, Nebraska. While in a turn to south, 'the engine started to sputter and miss. Smoke started coming out of the left hand side of the engine ... a substantial power loss followed.' The pilot turned the airplane to the north and attempted to put down in an alfalfa field. During the landing attempt, the airplane struck some hay bales and a tree. An examination of the airplane's engine revealed a cracked exhaust valve on the number 7 cylinder. No other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the cracked number 7 cylinder exhaust valve. A factor relating to this accident was the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months