NTSB Identification: CHI00LA258.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 15, 2000 in HOLLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2001
Aircraft: Beech K35, registration: N6099E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while in flight, he found that the throttle control would only operate between 3/4 throttle and full throttle. The pilot elected to land the aircraft. When he believed that he was at a point where a safe landing could be made on the runway, the pilot shut off the engine and attempted to glide the aircraft to landing. The aircraft came to rest about 100 yards short of the runway. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the bolt that attaches the clamp for the throttle cable housing in the engine compartment was loose. The position of the throttle cable housing limited the movement of the throttle and the housing could be moved within the clamp. The aircraft engine had been overhauled and reinstalled in the aircraft at the last annual inspection completed on April 15, 2000.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the misjudged glidepath by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the loose throttle cable due to improper installation by maintenance personnel, and the intentional engine shutdown during the precautionary landing by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months