NTSB Identification: CHI00LA255.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 10, 2000 in OMAHA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-325, registration: N10QB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage during a gear-up landing. The pilot stated that during landing a warning horn sounded which he thought was the stall warning; the pilot continued the landing. Postaccident testing of the landing gear revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the landing gear not deployed, the checklist not followed, the lack of familiarity with the airplane, the landing gear warning system not understood, and the landing gear warning disregarded by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months