NTSB Identification: CHI00LA250.
Accident occurred Friday, August 04, 2000 in MARENGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N7JR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter impacted terrain during a simulated autorotation. The pilot reported that he began the autorotation at a low altitude and low airspeed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the simulated autorotation performed by the pilot at too low an altitude and airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months