NTSB Identification: CHI00LA240.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 05, 2000 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/2001
Aircraft: Thompson AVID MARK IV, registration: N619T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed on runway 06 (2640 X 70 feet). The pilot reported the grass on the runway was taller than normal, and that a tailwind existed at the time of takeoff. The pilot reported the takeoff roll was longer than normal and he was about to abort the takeoff when the airplane became airborne. The pilot reported he avoided a 60 foot tree at the end of the runway but was unable to gain airspeed. He reported he turned to the north but the airplane lost altitude and impacted into a hedgerow of shrubs. The pilot reported there was nothing wrong with the airplane and that the engine was producing about 6,100 rpm's. He reported the airplane could not fly out of the tailwind and that it flew into a stall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, his failure to abort the takeoff, and the inadequate airspeed. Factors included the tall runway grass, the quartering tailwind, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months