NTSB Identification: CHI00LA239.
Accident occurred Friday, August 04, 2000 in SALEM, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: KOLLIER PITTS S1C, registration: N87V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while practicing aerobatics, he intentionally entered an inverted flat spin at 2,800 feet above ground level. The pilot reported that once the airspeed slowed to 80 mph, he added full forward stick and right rudder to enter the spin. He then added stick pressure in the direction of the spin and added power to make the spin flatten out. After one and a half turns, he neutralized the stick pressure and brought the power to idle. He then attempted to recover from the spin by adding left rudder followed by aft stick pressure. The pilot reported that although he did not recognize it at the time, he believes in hindsight, that the airplane then transitioned to a very nose low, accelerated upright spin in the same direction as the inverted spin. He reported that after approximately 15 turns, when he was unable to recover from the spin, he decided to let go of the flight controls. He reported that the spin remained steady and he still believed that he was inverted. He reported that just prior to impacting the terrain, he added right rudder and forward stick pressure. According to the pilot, the spin stopped with the airplane in a nose low attitude. The pilot reported that he added back stick pressure to raise the nose. The airplane impacted the ground in an upright attitude at high velocity after which it nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during an intentional inverted flat spin and the initial control inputs he used in an attempt to recover were improper. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot became disoriented during the maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months