NTSB Identification: CHI00LA236.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 03, 2000 in BLOOMINGTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N6087K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane exited the north edge of runway 11, impacted a sign, collapsed its nose gear, and sustained substantial damage. The wind was 040 degrees at 12 knots. A FAA postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane. Factors were the crosswind weather condition, the airport sign, and the collapsed nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months