NTSB Identification: CHI00LA235.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 01, 2000 in BURLINGTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-160, registration: N5293W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had gotten airborne and was approximately 300 feet above the ground when "the aircraft engine had a sudden loss of power. I was already in a slight right hand turn, so I sharpened the turn, in an attempt to return to the runway. The attempt failed." An examination of the fuel system showed negligible fuel in the left main tank. The right main tank showed approximately 10 gallons of fuel. The fuel selector was on the right tank. Fuel was observed in the gascolator. During a post- crash examination, the engine was started and ran at idle power. Examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the fence during the forced landing attempt. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision to turn back toward the runway during the forced landing attempt, the airport fence, and the corn crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months