NTSB Identification: CHI00LA233.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 01, 2000 in JEFFERSONVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N1774C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was practicing takeoffs and landings on runway 18 with the winds from 240 at 7 knots. The pilot reported that he made two wheel landings and one full stall landing without incident. He reported that on the fourth landing, which was going to be a full stall, the airplane bounced and became airborne. He continued to report that he let the airplane settle back to the runway in a three-point attitude. He reported the next thing he remembered was the airplane veered to the right, the left wing tip contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated the airplane stayed on the runway and he exited the airplane through the left side door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months